Our Wedding Date - Privacy Policy

By visiting OurWeddingDate.com.au you consent to our privacy policy.

The website www.ourweddingdate.com.au (“Our Wedding Date ”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or “the Website”) is operated and administered by Our Wedding Date ABN 44 839 428 829 and its agents, employees, contractors and licensees (“the Business”).

It is Our Wedding Date's policy to comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 with regard to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information provided by users (“user”, “you”, “your”) of the Website and covers all products and services offered by Our Wedding Date.

Changes to this privacy policy

Our Wedding Date reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time.

This will be indicated by the revised date at the bottom of this page. Any changes will be effective immediately and your continued use of the Website will constitute your acceptance of these changes. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes.

Links to other websites

The Website contains links to other sites. Please remember that Our Wedding Date has no control over or responsibility for how these sites use personal information you disclose to them and would advise you to read the Privacy Policy of such sites.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number from users in a variety of ways, for example when they register on the Website, fill out an enquiry form or subscribe to a newsletter. Entering such personal information on the Website constitutes users agreeing to our collection of the data. Users may decline to enter their personal data but this may prevent them from fully accessing the Website.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with the Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users' means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers utilised and other similar information.

How we use the information

Our Wedding Date collects information to understand your requirements and provide you with a better, more personalised service as follows:

  • To communicate with you – inform you of additional services and promotions; send newsletters and updates and answer queries
  • To understand how you use the Website and therefore improve our services

If you complete the enquiry form to enquire about date availability at a venue, the personal information you enter is shared with that venue. This information includes your name, email address and phone number so that the venue can contact you. By completing the enquiry form you accept that we will pass this information onto the venue.

Security of information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to ensure there is no unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Website.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute, or rent users' personal identification information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and conducting our business with whom we may share the information for a limited purpose. All such third parties agree to keep your information confidential.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive to analyse web traffic. Our Wedding Date potentially uses cookies to help analyse data about webpage traffic patterns and to improve the Website in order to tailor it to users' needs and overall provide you with a better website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can set your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Accessing and updating your information

You have the right to ask for access to the personal information we have collected about you and the right to update it, subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act.

If you have any queries regarding the handling of your personal information, this Privacy Policy or your dealings with our Website, please contact us by sending an email to info@ourweddingdate.com.au.

Last updated June 2013

Back to top